Preservation Awards

Every year the Art Deco Society of California presents Art Deco Preservation Awards to the people who have helped preserve the buildings, art, and culture from the Art Deco era.

We are always looking for winners, so keep your eyes open throughout the year and make a nomination at any time. Please fill out this form and mail it to:

Art Deco Society of California
Attn: Preservation Director
525 Bellevue Ave, Suite 311
Oakland, CA 94610

You can also leave a message at (510) 271-6760, or contact the Preservation Director, Therese Poletti, at therese.poletti@gmail.com.

When submitting a nomination be sure to include the following information:

  • History: Who built it and when? Are there other works by this architect?
  • Condition: Is a restoration in process or recently completed? Has the building always been kept up? Is it a neglected treasure?
  • Architecture: Cite unusual architectural details – photos help!
  • Captions: Annotate the photos, so we know what we’re seeing.
  • Press Clips: Include any newspaper or magazine articles about your nominee.
  • Press Contacts: List local newspapers, TV or radio who should be sent releases about your nominee
  • Building Contacts: Please list the owner or manager, so they can be invited to the ball.

Don’t be shy! List your name so we can thank you for your efforts, and let you know immediately if your nominee wins!

As the Art Deco Society of California, our preservation awards go all over the state. They reflect a mix of public and private buildings, as well as individuals who have preserved the art and culture of this era. Awards are given to individuals or businesses as well as to buildings. We also appreciate updates on any of our former award winners. Let us know if you have news or questions.

Past Awardees

2016

Michael F. Crowe Award: Museum of Neon Art, (MONA) Glendale, CA
Former Chung Mei Home for Chinese Boys, El Cerrito, CA
Arthur Dong, for “Forbidden City, USA: Chinese American Nightclubs, 1936- 1970”
Grant Avenue Follies
Stookey's Club Moderne
Eclectic Architecture Award: Chinese Historical Society of America
Al Barna and Randall Ann Homan, for “San Francisco Neon: Survivors and Lost Icons"
Sandee Althouse and the San Carlos Heritage Association
Heather Ripley


2015

Michael F. Crowe Award: Diego Rivera Mural Project, sponsored by City College of San Francisco
Oakland Scottish Rite Center, restoration
Glenview Elementary School Preservation Efforts
Sailors' Union of the Pacific
Brian Kendall, City of Oakland facade development program
Theresa LaQuey Couture
Ed and Karen Archer, vintage lifestyle pioneers
Hearst Castle, eclectic architecture of the Art Deco era


2014

Treasure Island Museum Association, Michael F. Crowe Preservation Award
Anne Schnoebelen, Treasure Island Museum, preservationist
Lucien Labaudt, artist
Maxine Albro, artist
140 New Montgomery, restoration
15 Hermann Street, apartment building
The Decobelles
Laurie Gordon, Lifetime Achievement Award


2013

Paramount Theatre, Oakland, 1st Michael F. Crowe Preservation Award
Jack Bethards, Paramount Theatre
Peter Botto, Paramount Theatre
Leslee Stewart, General Manager, Paramount Theatre
David Boysel, artist, restorer, Paramount Theatre
San Francisco Neighborhood Theatre Foundation
Mark Cantor, preservationist of jazz on film
Robert Boardman Howard, artist
Adaline Kent, artist


2012

Golden Gate Bridge
Academy of Art University Automotive Collection
Jim Rizzo, neon preservationist
Ice Cream Bar, San Francisco
Hangar One Moffett Field, Mountain View
Eastern-Columbia Building, restoration, Los Angeles
Brents Carlton, artist
Jacques Schnier, artist


2011

Peter and Merle Mullin: Mullin Automotive Museum Collection
David Packard: Theater Preservationist
John Wentzel: Aladdin Radio Repair Co.
The Bruton Sisters: Helen, Margaret, Esther: Artists
Helen Forbes: Artist
Dorothy Wagner Puccinelli: Artist
Alameda County Veterans Memorial Buildings
San Francisco Silent Film Festival
The Posey Tube, Alameda Gateway


2010

Mirian Saez: Director of Operations, Treasure Island
Michael & Gino Cerchiai: Bimbo's 365 Club
Ralph Stackpole, Sculptor: (Empire Group)
Sargent Johnson, Sculptor: (G.G. National Recreation Area)
Piedmont Piano Company, Oakland
Maxwell DeMille's Cicada Club, Los Angeles
Baha'I Center Building, San Francisco
Courtroom, Alameda County Courthouse, Oakland


2009

The Alameda Theater, Alameda
Blackhawk Automotive Museum, Danville
Flora Restaurant, Oakland
George Washington High School, San Francisco
200 Powell Street Building, San Francisco
Gray Brechen, Historian
Patricia Dedekian, Preservationist
Therese Poletti, Author


2008

The Uptown Theater, Napa
100 Capra Street Apartments, San Francisco
The Hamilton Residences, San Francisco
The Medico-Dental Building, San Jose
The General Warehouse, Richmond

Certificates of Appreciation:
Alice Jurow
Philip Hudner


2007

Petaluma Fire Station, Petaluma
Fox Theater, Salinas
Henry Doelger Headquarters Building, San Francisco
Scott Morse Residence
Martin Brown, Empire Group - for the City Club of San Francisco
Radio Station KCEA, 89.1 FM
Menlo-Atherton High School

Certificates of Appreciation:
Michael Crowe [presented in 2008]
Cherie Oliver


2006

Alameda Family Physicians Building, Alameda
Cerrito Theater Renovation, El Cerrito
Flowers Building, Alameda
Parkside School, Sebastopol
'Ship of the Desert' House, Palm Springs
Sinai Memorial Chapel, San Francisco

Certificates of Appreciation:
16th Avenue Tiled Steps Project, San Francisco
Laura Smith (Artist)
United Artists Theater Lobby, Berkeley


2005

J. W. Harris House, Berkeley
King City Union High School Auditorium, King City
Lark Theatre, Larkspur
Mary Bowles Building, Oakland
Acme Glass Company Building, Palo Alto

Certificate of Appreciation: Oakland Heritage Alliance (OHA)


2004

Hoover Tower, Stanford University, Palo Alto
Mainzer-Strand Theater, Merced
Picky, Picky, Picky Store, Eureka
Miller-Dutra Coastside Funeral Chapel, Half Moon Bay
Sherman Cleaners Building, Oakland
See's Candy Store, 3295 Lakeshore Avenue, Oakland
The Jesters Vocal Trio

Certificates of Appreciation:
Donald MacDonald, Architect: Golden Gate Bridge Bike Rails
Allen Michaan, Theatrical Entrepreneur


2003

1580 Beach Street Apartments (circa 1931), San Francisco
The George C. Davis House (1940), Atherton
The Miottel Collection, Berkeley
Lakeview School (1914/1941), Oakland
99 Ord Street Residence (1932), San Francisco

Certificates of Appreciation:
Mel "the Barber" Bridges, San Anselmo
Bob Rickard, Eureka Theater, Eureka


2002

Rusty Frank
Fox Theater, Telegraph at 18th Street, Oakland [marquee restoration]
172 Parker Street Apartment Building, San Francisco
Monterey County Courthouse, Church and Alisal Streets, Salinas
Del Mar Theatre, Pacific Avenue, Santa Cruz
Don Neely's Royal Society Jazz Orchestra
City Hall, 317 Broad Street, Nevada City

Certificates of Appreciation:
Erma Delucchi
Friends of the Oakland Fox


2001

Avalon Casino & Ballroom, Catalina Island
1990 Beach Street Apartment Building, San Francisco
Cynthia Glinka, Teacher of Period Dance
Lake Merritt Hotel, Oakland - Exterior & Interior Refurbishing
"Lighthouse" Neon Store Sign, San Carlos
State Theater Murals, Red Bluff
Cinema Grand, San Pedro
The 42nd Street Moon Theater Company, San Francisco
The 460 San Mateo Avenue Building, San Bruno


2000

300 Montgomery St., San Francisco
Murals by Miguel Covarrubias, World Trade Center Lobby
Ferry Building, San Francisco
Sweet's Ballroom, 1933 Broadway, Oakland
El Capitan Theatre, 6838 Hollywood Blvd., Los Angeles
Cascade Theatre, 1731 Market Street, Redding
Union 76 Station, 88 El Camino Real, San Carlos
The Rafael Film Center, 118 Fourth Street, San Rafael
Bill McKenna and the Vintage Music Theater

Certificates of Appreciation:
San Carlos Heritage Assn., 147 Belvedere Ave., San Carlos
The Bellevue Club, 525 Bellevue Avenue, Oakland
The Regency Building, 1290 Sutter St. San Francisco
The Shell Building, 100 Bush St., San Francisco


1999

J.B. Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar
Herbert Hoover Memorial Pavilion, Stanford
Howard Automobile Company Building, Berkeley
Bellevue-Staten Apartments, Oakland
Sea Scouts Building, Palo Alto
Woolworth Building, Bakersfield
McClure House, Alameda

Certificate of Appreciation: Sara Klotz de Aguilar


1998

Robert Grimes (Sheet Music Archivist)
Lundberg Haberdashery, Kensington
Schroeder's Restaurant Murals, San Francisco
David Boysel (Restorer)
Oakland Ballet
Tamalpais Railway Car
Max Factor Building, Hollywood
George Olsen Auto Dealership, San Francisco


1997

Candra Scott & Associates Interior Design
Richard "Mr. Rick" Fishman
The Beach Chalet Murals, San Francisco
U.S. Post Office, St. Helena
Ideal Cleaners, Oakland
TAP Plastics, San Francisco
The Recorder Building, San Francisco
Frederick Hodges
Linda Finch


1995 & 1996

Pantages Theater, Hollywood RMS Queen Mary, Long Beach
I. Magnin Oakland & San Francisco (endangered)
Berkeley High School, Berkeley
French Bank of California, San Francisco
Fulton Street Apts., San Francisco
Miss Laurie Gordon


1994

Norman Steur
Largent Home, San Francisco
U.S. Post Office, Stockton
Mark Jones Couture, San Francisco
Arteche's Upholstery, Woodland
The DC-3, Oakland
William Whitney


1992 & 1993

Stanford Theater & Film Archive, Palo Alto
1150 Union Street Apts., San Francisco
Eureka Theater, Eureka
Golden Gate Railroad Museum, Redwood City
Street Clock outside of Davidson & Licht Jewelry, Oakland
Museum Pare, San Francisco
415 Bellevue Apts., Oakland
Rosicrucian Museum, San Jose
Public Service Bldg., Glendale
Stephan, ADSC Artist
Caldecott Tunnel, Berkeley
Lake Merritt Hotel, Oakland
John Breuner Co. Bldg., Oakland
Shell Bldg., San Francisco (for restoration)
Suzy & Erazm Pochron


1991

Lorna Theater, San Diego
Rafael Theater, San Rafael
Carlos Club, San Carlos
13070 Alta Lane South, Los Altos
Hospitality House, 100 Larkin Street, San Francisco
Rex Restaurant, Los Angeles
Bert's Beauty & Barber Shop
Ryde Hotel (now Grand Island Inn), Ryde
Senator Hotel's Neon Sign, San Francisco
Coca Cola Bottling Co (now Goodwill), San Francisco


1990

Bridge Theater, San Francisco
Piedmont Avenue School, Oakland
1580 Beach Street Apts., San Francisco
1675 Howard Street, San Francisco
815 Miramar, San Francisco
Bistro Ambrosia, San Francisco
Sheherazade Bakery, San Francisco
Fanny’s Market, San Francisco
845 California Street Apts., San Francisco
Old Hayward City Hall Bldg., Hayward
I. Magnin SF & Oakland (preserved)
Donald Macky
Jewish Community Center, San Francisco
Floral Depot Building, Oakland


1989

Treasure Island Statues & Fountain Restoration Project
505 Montgomery, San Francisco
See' s Candies, Statewide
Rincon Annex Post Office, San Francisco
1360 Montgomery Apt. Bldg., San Francisco
Roosevelt Middle School, San Francisco
Curran Theater's Neon Sign, San Francisco
Taft High School, Taft
Silver Gate Masonic Temple, San Diego
Zoe Dell Lantis Nutter
Esther Williams
Golden Gate International Exposition Associates
Jim Roseveare
Edward Linotti


1988

City Club/Stock Exchange Tower, San Francisco
Coit Tower, San Francisco
750 Harrison St., San Francisco
Howden Bldg, Oakland
La Moderne Apts,. San Diego
Rosenbergs Dept. Store, Santa Rosa
Senator Theater, Chico
Southern Pacific Train Station, Palo Alto
Veteran's Bldg., Alameda


1987

Presidio Theater/Bechelli's Restaurant, San Francisco
Alameda Theater, Alameda Building One
Treasure Island Ocean Park Motel, San Francisco
Union 76 Station, San Francisco
Marina District Apt. Bldg.
3665 Scott, San Francisco
Baptiste Bldg., 405 Arguello, San Francisco
The Golden Gate Bridge
Michael Crowe


1986

Wiltern Theater & Office Bldg., Los Angeles
Nevada County Courthouse, Nevada City
Stern Bldg., San Francisco
Alameda County Courthouse & Hall of Records, Oakland
Lorenzo Theater, San Lorenzo
National Maritime Museum, San Francisco
Elite Cafe·, San Francisco
Western Merchandise Mart, San Francisco
The Oakland-San Francisco Bay Bridge


1985

Erte
Peter Mintun
Milton Pfleuger
Oakland Heritage Alliance
Orinda Theater, Orinda
Morrison' s Dress Shop, San Francisco
Water Works Bldg., San Jos
James Lick Middle School, San Francisco
Shell Bldg., San Francisco (endangered)
Whitehurst-Shannon Funeral Home, Modesto


1984

Redwood Room, Clift Hotel, San Francisco
Cirque Room, Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco
Mayan Lobby, 450 Sutter Street, San Francisco
China Moon Cafe, San Francisco
Pacific Telesis Tower, San Francisco
Rosalyn Dress Shop, Oakland
Steve Levin, Peter Botto, Paramount Theater, Oakland